Check out all the top outdoor hard-court points from Jan.-Mar. 2022: Part 1

The first part of our surface-by-surface breakdown of 2022’s best points focuses on the outdoor hard courts in Australia, the Middle East and North America (through March).

Iga Swiatek demonstrated all-court prowess, Jelena Ostapenko delivered all-out aggression, while Paula Badosa’s backhand pass on the run became a signature shot.

Elsewhere, there was superb touch from Karolina Muchova, incredible defense from Camila Osorio and even a winning tweener from Alison Van Uytvanck.

Watch Part 3: Gauff’s wheels and Ostapenko’s stamina shine

43. Daria Kasatkina vs. Garbine Muguruza, Sydney QF
44. Nuria Parrizas Diaz vs. Sara Sorribes Tormo, Monterrey QF
45. Ana Konjuh vs. Tereza Martincova, Melbourne 1 R1
40. Naomi Osaka vs. Belinda Bencic, Miami SF
39. Anna Bondar vs. Anastasia Potapova, Melbourne 1 R1
38. Anna Bondar vs. Katerina Siniakova, Melbourne 1 R2
37. Petra Kvitova vs. Aliaksandra Sasnovich, Indian Wells R2
36. Marta Kostyuk vs. Alison Van Uytvanck, Miami R1
35. Vera Zvonareva vs. Misaki Doi, Miami R1
34. Victoria Golubic vs. Marketa Vondrousova, Adelaide 2 R1
33. Wed Jabeur vs. Daria Saville, Indian Wells R2
32. Leylah Fernandez vs. Karolina Muchova, Miami R2
31. Jelena Ostapenko vs. Iga Swiatek, Dubai R2
30. Marta Kostyuk vs. Coco Gauff, Adelaide 2 R2
29. Linda Fruhvirtova vs. Victoria Azarenka, Miami R3
28. Coco Gauff vs. Paula Badosa, Doha R3
27. Sara Errani vs. Marie Bouzkova, Monterrey R1
26. Jelena Ostapenko vs. Anett Kontaveit, Doha SF

Watch Part 2: Raducanu leverages every inch of the court — and then some

25. Paula Badosa vs. Barbora Krejcikova, Sydney F
24. Maryna Zanevska vs. Petra Martic, Melbourne 1 R1
23. Chloe Paquet vs. Kaja Juvan, Adelaide 1 R1
22. Angelique Kerber vs. Zheng Qinwen, Indian Wells R2
21. Wang Qiang vs. Marie Bouzkova, Indian Wells R1
20. Yulia Putintseva vs. Nastasja Schunk, Miami R1
19. Victoria Tomova vs. Claire Liu, Indian Wells R1
18. Victoria Tomova vs. Elina Svitolina, Monterrey R2
17. Harriet Dart vs. Elina Svitolina, Indian Wells R2
16. Karolina Muchova vs. Leylah Fernandez, Miami R2
15. Paula Badosa vs. Ajla Tomljanovic, Sydney R2
14. Emma Raducanu vs. Petra Martic, Indian Wells R3
13. Emma Raducanu vs. Petra Martic, Indian Wells R3

Watch Part 1: Rybakina’s backhand winner, Siniakova’s miracle lob stun opponents

12. Iga Swiatek vs. Viktorija Golubic, Doha R2
11. Iga Swiatek vs. Jessica Pegula, Miami SF
10. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova vs. Jasmine Paolini, Melbourne 2 R1
9. Elena Rybakina vs. Viktorija Golubic, Indian Wells R4
8. Victoria Golubic vs. Yulia Putintseva, Indian Wells R2
7. Maria Sakkari vs. Paula Badosa, Indian Wells SF
6. Katerina Siniakova vs. Maria Sakkari, Indian Wells R2
5. Priscilla Hon vs. Petra Kvitova, Adelaide 1 R1
4. Alison Van Uytvanck vs. Marta Kostyuk, Miami R1
3. Nuria Parrizas Diaz vs. Shelby Rogers, Indian Wells R1
2. Camila Osorio vs. Hailey Baptiste, Guadalajara 1 R2
1. Iga Swiatek vs. Madison Brengle, Miami R3

.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: